Skip to content
BENEFITS/TRAVEL/THE EDIT HOTEL CREDIT
CHASE

The Edit Hotel Credit

Up to $500 per year (two $250 credits) for prepaid bookings made with The Edit. Two-night minimum required per booking. The credited portion does not earn Ultimate Rewards points, but the remainder earns 8x. Hotel loyalty points are earned on the full stay.

Which cards have it: Chase Sapphire Reserve ($795 fee) and Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business ($795 fee).

TYPECreditPosts back to your card bill
RESETSCalendar YearUnused credit does not roll over
ENROLLMENTAutomaticNo action needed to activate
GOOD ATChase TravelU.S. locations
ON THE CHASE SAPPHIRE RESERVE, RESETS CALENDAR YEARThis year's $500 expires in 70 daysWhatever is unspent by then is gone, because this credit does not roll into the next period.
NEXT RESETJan 1
81% elapsed70 days left
Want to know how much of this period you have left? An account keeps the count and emails you before each reset.Track this credit free →

Recent updates

VIEW ALL
CHANGED
Jan 1, 2027UPCOMING

Chase is doubling The Edit hotel credit on the Sapphire Reserve for Business from $500 to $1,000 per year starting January 1, 2027. Cardholders will get four $250 credits instead of two. The personal Sapphire Reserve stays at $500.

$500/year (2x $250)→$1,000/year (4x $250)

Where it works

Chase TravelRECOMMENDED

How to claim it

  1. 1

    Get a qualifying card including Chase Sapphire Reserve, Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business.

  2. 2

    The Edit is Chase's handpicked collection of hotels and resorts. Book through Chase Travel portal for automatic credits.

  3. 3

    Your $500 credit will appear on your card statement, typically within 1-2 billing cycles after qualifying purchases.

⏰This benefit resets each January. Unused credits don't roll over.

What we'd do

  • •Two-night minimum stay required. Book through Chase Travel website or app. Credits typically post within a few days after checkout.

Questions

How much is the Chase The Edit Hotel Credit worth?

Up to $500 a calendar year.

Which credit cards come with the Edit Hotel Credit?

The Chase The Edit Hotel Credit comes with 2 cards: Chase Sapphire Reserve ($795) and Chase Sapphire Reserve for Business ($795).

What can I use the Chase The Edit Hotel Credit on?

Up to $500 per year (two $250 credits) for prepaid bookings made with The Edit. Two-night minimum required per booking. The credited portion does not earn Ultimate Rewards points, but the remainder earns 8x. Hotel loyalty points are earned on the full stay.

When does the Chase The Edit Hotel Credit reset?

It resets on January 1. Unused credit doesn't carry over.

Is the Chase The Edit Hotel Credit worth it?

If you'd spend $500 a year at Chase Travel anyway, it's worth the full $500. If not, it's worth only what you would have spent.

Is the Chase The Edit Hotel Credit included with the Chase Sapphire Reserve?

Yes, the Chase The Edit Hotel Credit is included with the Chase Sapphire Reserve and 1 other Chase card.

We send one email a month with credits worth using before they reset.
Know what your card gives you2 cards offer this benefit. See if yours pays for itself.
Open the calculator →

Benefit values shown are at face value and do not account for personal spending patterns. Terms, eligibility, and enrollment requirements are set by the card issuer and may change. Confirm details on your issuer’s website before making decisions based on this page.